Lean log in omits background images.
Search artists
PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY
Effective date: 22 August 2017

1. Who are we?

1.1. We are Audiosmiths Limited. We own and operate this website. Our company information is in our terms of use.

1.2. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office in the United Kingdom under registration reference ZA217704.

2. What’s the purpose of this policy?

2.1. It tells you how we deal with your “personal data” (i.e. information about any identified or identifiable living person).

2.2. Please do not use our site or apps unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use any of them, we will assume that you accept the policy.

3. Changes to the policy

3.1. If the policy changes, we will post the revised version here at least 14 days before it becomes effective. Please check this page from time to time. We will assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the site or any of the apps after the effective date shown.

4. What personal or other data do we collect?

4.1. We collect and store the information that you give us via forms on our site - such as your email address, name, town, favourite genres and so on - or when communicating with us by email or in some other way.

4.2. We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include your internet protocol (IP) address, notification service identifier, device type, operating system, web browser type and version, and the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time). Our apps do not collect precise information about the location of your device.

5. Cookies, local storage and local shared objects

5.1. We use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. You will not be able to register or log in to our site if you configure your browser to reject cookies. Further information on cookies is available at http://www.whatarecookies.com.

5.2. Cookies are used on this site for the following purposes:

a) Session cookie: This is a temporary cookie that your browser normally deletes when it is closed. When you visit the site without a valid session cookie, our server starts a new session for you and sends your device a cookie containing an identifier for that session. Each time you request a page, the identifier forms part of the request. In this way, you can log in: this process tells the server to associate the session with your account.

b) CloudFlare cookies: Our content delivery partner CloudFlare may place cookies “to identify malicious visitors, reduce the chance of blocking legitimate users, and to provide customized services”. For more information, see CloudFlare’s privacy & security policy and What does the CloudFlare cfduid cookie do?.

c) Stripe cookies: Our payment partner Stripe may place cookies if you select the “remember me” option when using Stripe Checkout. More information is available in clause 2 of the Stripe Checkout User Terms of Service.

d) Google Analytics cookies: Our site uses the analytics.js JavaScript library, which sets 3 first-party cookies: _ga (expires in 2 years, used to distinguish users), _gid (expires in 24 hours, used to distinguish users) and _gat (expires in 1 minute, used to throttle request rate). analytics.js enables the collection of data about visits to our site such as visitor numbers, duration of visits, routes through the site, what sites visitors came from and page load times around the world. This information helps us to decide which aspects of the site's performance need attention. Click here to read about how Google Analytics collects and processes data. Please note that analytics.js does not require setting cookies to transmit data to Google Analytics. Click here to opt out of Google Analytics. We do not connect information gathered using Google Analytics with any other data that we hold about you and we do not upload to Google any data that allows Google to personally identify you.

5.3. We use CKEditor, a web text editor, to help profile holders create web content for publication on the site. We have included the AutoSave Plugin, the purpose of which is to automatically periodically save the current contents of the editor to local storage in the user's browser. By doing this, if an interruption occurs before the document is sent to the site, the user has a chance of recovering their work. The only use of this data is to repopulate the editor if the user wishes. Further information on local storage is available at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_storage#localStorage.

5.4. Profile holders may embed on their pages content from third-party sites (e.g. YouTube videos). When you visit a page containing such content, those sites may present your device with cookies and/or local shared objects. We do not have any access to or control over such data. For more information, you should consult the relevant site directly.

6. How does our site respond to “do not track” requests?

6.1. Our session cookie does not facilitate tracking across third-party sites or services, so “do not track” requests are not acted upon by us. To the best of our knowledge, the CloudFlare, Stripe and Google Analytics services do not respond to these requests. CloudFlare's cookies are an integral part of their service, you can avoid Stripe's cookies by not selecting their “remember me” option, and Google Analytics offers an opt-out (see 5.2.d above).

7. Google Maps

7.1. We use the Google Maps API. Google’s privacy policy applies to any use of our API implementation.

8. How do we use personal data?

8.1. We use your personal data to administer our site, apps and business, e.g. to personalise our site and apps for you, enable you to customise your use of the services available on our site and apps and/or send you service messages.

8.2. We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our site.

8.3. If you have given permission on our site, we may send you by email news about the site. If you have given separate permission(s), we may send you (by email and/or notification) news about our apps. If you have given other separate permission(s), we may inform you by email about new festival, promoter and/or venue registrations. Such permissions are configurable from your account page; any changes you make to them will take effect within 1 hour.

8.4. If you complete and submit a form, we may send you emails and/or notifications about events created by the relevant profile holder. If you make an appropriate selection, we may send you emails and/or notifications containing news from the relevant profile holder. Such permissions are configurable from your ♥ page (for individual profile holders) and your account page (for global options); any changes you make to them will take effect within 24 hours.

8.5. If you have given permission(s), we may send you emails and/or notifications about specific actions taken by other users, e.g. updating an event, or editing or commenting on a backstage page. Such permissions are configurable from your account page; any changes you make to them will take effect within 24 hours.

8.6. Fans only: If you create an invite using the form on your invites page (accessible from your account page), your full name and/or screen name will be contained within the invite, depending on the options you select on the aforementioned form.

8.7. We may use your personal data to enable our advertisers to display advertisements and promotions on our site and/or apps. We do not disclose your personal data to the advertisers for these purposes. Instead, they can use our facilities to target certain demographics: by age, gender, favourite genre and/or the location you gave us or that we derived from communications to our site.

8.8. We may use personal data to recognise you when you visit or return to our site, to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site. We may use cookies to do this - please see section 5 above.

8.9. We retain personal data for the period necessary to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms of use, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.

8.10. We may access, remove, alter, store or otherwise use any personal data if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms of use, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

9. How do we protect personal data?

9.1. Data security is a high priority for us and to protect your data we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial safeguards. Please be aware that no security system can prevent all breaches.

9.2. Your password is stored on our server in encrypted form. You can make the most of this security by choosing a strong password.

9.3. The transmission of data over the internet is inherently insecure; your communications will pass through a number of network nodes before they reach us. So we do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data that they collect from the site.

10. To whom do we disclose personal data?

10.1. We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service. Examples include content delivery, email, notifications, customer relationship management tools and payment processing.

10.2. Payment details including credit card numbers are supplied direct to our payment partners. We do not receive such information. To ensure your details are not being used without consent, your personal data may be supplied by our payment partners to relevant third parties including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

10.3. Very important:

a) If you have ♥ed a profile holder, data we collect under section 4 above may be made available to that profile holder for the purpose of gaining insights about their fanbase. Such data will not include any email addresses, names, IP addresses, notification service identifiers or session identifiers.

b) If you are a fan, your screen name / town / country / image / registration date / unique reference number on our system may be displayed to some or all site users:

i) on maps in connection with certain activities on our site such as ♥ing a profile holder, the feature or diarising an event: this can be toggled using the “Ok to show my info window on fan maps” setting, accessible from your account page;

ii) in conjunction with any comments you post on our site; and

iii) on a user outline page (accessible from the aforementioned maps and comments, and your account page).

c) If you are a profile holder:

i) Depending on the “Visibility” setting in the header of the “Contact info” box on your info page, your content within the aforementioned box may be disclosed to other users of our site.

ii) Artists only: The location you gave us on the edit location page may be disclosed to and searchable by other users of our site, depending on the option you selected under “How much of my location information should be published?” on the aforementioned page (accessible from your account page).

10.4. We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:

a) if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms of use, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if there has been a complaint about content posted by you, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or

b) in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

10.5. Personal data may be transferred, processed and/or stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes stated in this policy. If so, we will of course comply with the applicable laws; these are contained in the Data Protection Act 1998.

10.6. Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are other users of our site or other sites, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.

11. Accessing and updating your personal data

11.1. You can access and update your account details by logging in and viewing your account page; the edit facilities can be accessed using the button to the right of each item. Your full suite of preferences can be accessed and updated from your ♥, news, and account pages. Your diary page offers the facility to delete events you previously added. You may instruct us to provide you with a full set of the personal data we hold about you, subject to us reserving the right to withhold such data to the extent permitted by law. Provision of such data will be subject to a reasonable administration fee and appropriate evidence of your identity.

11.2. For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the site of the Information Commissioner's Office.